PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 29, 2015. It describes how we collect personal information when you visit moovooz.com or use the Application (our “Site”). Please note that any third party websites accessible through our Site (e.g. movers’ websites, etc.) may have their own privacy policies that are likely to be different from ours; please check directly with each such third party website.

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY: BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED BELOW). IF YOU DISAGREE TO ANY TERM PROVIDED HEREIN, YOU MAY NOT USE SITE

Any defined term undefined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to it in our General Terms and Conditions at https://www.moovooz.com/terms-conditions/

What information do we collect?

We collect information through your use of the Site. We may collect both individually identifiable information (“Personal Information“) and non-identifiable statistical information (“Non-identifiable Information“).

The only Personal Information we collect about you is the information you provide to Us yourself when you register the Account, request a moving quote or contact us for any reason. This information may include, among others, your name, address, phone number, email and shipment details. If you believe that any information we collected which regards to on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the following address: update@moovooz.com . We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We also collect Non-identifiable Information about aggregate site usage. This includes the statistics we gather about unique visits, repeat visits and page views, which are all based on IP addresses.

How do we use the information we collect?

The Non-identifiable Information we collect is used mainly to enhance the user experience on our Site, and in order to improve our services. For example, we are using the Non-identifiable Information to determine which areas of the Site or which services users and Movers like or don’t like based on traffic to those areas on the Site. This helps us continue to build a better Site for you. We may also use the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help our advertisers better understand our user’s demographics.

The Personal Information is used to personalize our users’ experience, thus improving and enhancing such user’s experience. We need your Personal Information in order to be able to enable you to receive moving quotes you request, in order to respond to your requests and in order to provide you with the services offered through our Site.

We also collect Personal Information so that we can notify you about updates to our Site and our services.

For avoidance of doubt, any Non-identifiable Information connected or linked to any Personal Information shall be deemed a Personal Information as long as such connection or linkage exists.

Specifically, We may use your email address to send: 1) system generated automatic emails to all users (e.g. about Site updates) and 2) the types of notifications you elect to receive.

We may keep and store user data for history and statistical purposes even after the account is deleted.

Disclosure of information

We may share any Non-identifiable Information we collect with our partners and advertisers for commercial purposes and in order to suggest our users products and services which may interest them.

We will only share Personal Information with third parties in the following cases: (a) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena or governmental request; (b) to enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms, including investigation of potential violations of it; (c) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to respond to User support requests, (e) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties; (f) to respond to claims that contact information (e.g. phone number, street address) of a third-party has been posted or transmitted without their consent or as a form of harassment; (g) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, its Users or the general public; (h) when We are undergoing any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of all or substantially all of Our assets with respect to our business; (i) pursuant to your explicit approval, in order to supply certain services you have requested from Us; (j) in order to provide you with our services and with related services, including, without limitation providing you with advertising and/or marketing material which we think you will be interested in; and (k) to Movers and other service providers who help with our business operations.

Direct Marketing

You hereby agree that We may use the contact details you provided us with for the purpose of informing you regarding additional products and services which may interest you, and to send to you other marketing material, whether by ourselves or by designated third parties on our behalf. You may withdraw your consent to such information being sent via sending a written notice to Us by e-mail to the following address: unsubscribe@moovooz.com , or alternatively, if applicable, responding to the e-mail transmitted to you and asking to be unsubscribed.

Deletion/Modification of Personal Information

If you wish to delete or modify your Personal Information and/or if for any reason your Personal Information was not updated in the Site, please send an email to: update@moovooz.com and We will do our best to assist.

In addition, should you request that We not send you commercial content from Our partners and affiliates, please send Us an email to: unsubscribe@moovooz.com .

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to speed up the login process for you at various pages on the Site. When you register an Account, we place a cookie on your computer that will remind our system of those login credentials to facilitate access next time you visit the Site. This cookie allows you to access areas of the Site without having to log on multiple times. Nothing in a cookie allows us to identify you individually. Your computer is assigned a number and that number is tracked using the cookie. This number is only meaningful in the context of our secure database system.

We also use cookies to log your activity on the Site. Everything we learn from these logs will be used to enrich your experience on our Site. It will help us understand what you like and don’t like, so we can focus our energies more effectively and provide you with better information and services.

The cookies we use are categorized as follows:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate through our Site and use its features, such as accessing its secure areas. Without these cookies services you have asked for cannot be provided.
  2. Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Site, for instance which pages users go to most often, and if they get error messages from pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a user. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our Site works. By using our Site, you agree that we can place these cookies on your device.
  3. Functionality cookies. These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as commenting on a post. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our Site, you agree that we can place these cookies on your device.
  4. Targeting cookies or advertizing cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the software operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website, and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.

Most browsers will allow the User to erase cookies from their computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. In order to erase or disable the Local Storage option in Flash or Silverlight You should use the settings option of Flash/Silverlight according to the specific instructions provided by the technology provider. However, if You block or erase, cookies, or change the settings of Flash and/or Silverlight, Your online experience may be limited

Data security

We adhere to generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Service because any transmission of information over the Internet has its inherent risks. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and do not use such information. The Site covered by this Privacy Policy is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 18 years of age or younger, and therefore minors under the age of 18 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site.

Your California Privacy Rights

In compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (OPPA), all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their account and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice in our Privacy Policy or in other locations on our site or by sending you an email to inform you of our updated Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Please direct your questions, concerns and feedback to privacy@moovooz.com